BC/consoleBurnoutCost
Menu

Employee burnout statistics 2026: 40+ sourced data points

Every figure on this page is paired with the original study and publication date. Journalists and consultants are welcome to cite the underlying sources directly. Where studies disagree (and they often do), we list both ranges and explain why.

01 / Headline figures

2025-2026

$5.04M

Annual burnout cost

Per 1,000 employees (AJPM 2025)

89%

Presenteeism share

Of total burnout cost (AJPM 2025)

55%

US workers burned out

Eagle Hill Consulting 2025

66%

Global burnout

Modern Health 2025

$322B

Global annual cost

Gallup/Workhuman 2022

2.6x

Turnover risk multiplier

Burned-out vs baseline (Gallup)

$20.7K

Per-executive cost

AJPM 2025 senior band

70%

C-suite considered quitting

Deloitte 2022

02 / Prevalence

Who reports burnout

All US workers55%

Eagle Hill 2025

Global workforce66%

Modern Health 2025

Gallup strict definition23%

Gallup Jul 2018, n=7,500 (very often/always)

Fully remote61%

Eagle Hill 2025

Hybrid (2-3 days office)57%

Eagle Hill 2025

Fully on-siteBelow 55%

Eagle Hill 2025 publishes no on-site figure; remote and hybrid both exceed the 55% average, so on-site sits under it

Gen Z74%

Aflac WorkForces 2025-26 (mod+ burnout)

Millennial66%

Aflac WorkForces 2025-26

Gen X55%

Aflac WorkForces 2024-25

Boomer39%

Aflac WorkForces 2024-25

Female workers31%

Gallup Q4 2025, n=22,368 (very often/always)

Male workers23%

Gallup Q4 2025, n=22,368 (very often/always)

Managers35%

Gallup 2021, up from 28% in 2020 (very often/always)

Healthcare clinicians42-57%

AMA 2025 (physicians 41.9%); nurses ~57% 2024

03 / Cost

Financial figures consolidated

Hourly worker$3,999

AJPM 2025 per employee per year

Salaried IC$4,257

AJPM 2025 per employee per year

Manager$10,824

AJPM 2025 per employee per year

Executive$20,683

AJPM 2025 per employee per year

1,000-person company$5.04M

AJPM 2025 weighted average

Global annual cost$322B

Gallup/Workhuman 2022 (turnover + lost productivity)

US healthcare cost of work stress$125-190B

Goh, Pfeffer & Zenios, Management Science 2016

Replacement cost (low band)50% of salary

Gallup 2020

Replacement cost (high band)200% of salary

Gallup 2020 senior roles

Presenteeism share of total89%

AJPM 2025

All visible costs (absence, turnover, claims)11%

AJPM 2025 (remainder after presenteeism)

04 / Impact

Operational outcomes when burnout is unaddressed

Increase in sick days+63%

Gallup 2020

Turnover probability multiplier2.6x

Gallup 2020

Confidence in own performance-13%

Gallup (self-reported confidence, not measured output)

Healthcare utilisation increase+23%

Gallup (more likely to visit ER)

Major medical-error odds (physicians)2.2x

Mayo Clinic Proceedings 2018 (Tawfik et al.)

Engagement variance from manager70%

Gallup, State of the American Manager (2015)

05 / Trend

US workforce burnout by survey wave

Burnout did not climb steadily out of the pandemic. On Eagle Hill's own instrument it peaked early, fell for three years, then jumped ten points in 2025 to land just below the August 2020 high.

Aug 2020
58%
Aug 2022
49%
Feb 2023
46%
Aug 2023
45%
Feb 2024
45%
Nov 2025
55%

Source: Eagle Hill Consulting Workforce Burnout Survey, headline US rate from each wave's release, labelled by fieldwork month. Waves Eagle Hill did not publish a headline rate for are omitted rather than interpolated. No 2026 wave has been published.

06 / Methodology notes

Why the numbers vary

MBI (clinical)

Three-dimension assessment: exhaustion, cynicism, reduced efficacy. Produces a graded score. Used in clinical and academic research, including AJPM 2025.

Self-report (Gallup)

Binary: 'very often or always feel burned out at work.' Strict cut-off generates lower-bound figures (around 23%). Most longitudinal panel data uses this.

Self-report (broad)

Single yes-or-no question on recent burnout experience. Captures wider range; produces higher figures (Eagle Hill, Modern Health).

07 / Sources

Citation table

AJPM 2025

The Health and Economic Burden of Employee Burnout to U.S. Employers

Feb 2025

Per-seniority cost figures and 89% presenteeism finding.

WHO 2019

Burn-out: ICD-11 occupational phenomenon

May 2019

Definition and three dimensions: exhaustion, cynicism, reduced efficacy.

Gallup 2018

Employee Burnout, Part 1: The 5 Main Causes

Jul 2018

The strict-definition baseline: 23% burned out very often or always, 44% sometimes. Survey of ~7,500 full-time US employees.

Gallup 2020

Employee Burnout: Causes and Cures

2020

Foundation business-outcomes data: 63% more sick days, 2.6x as likely to be job-hunting, 23% more likely to visit the ER, 13% lower confidence in own performance.

Gallup 2021

Manager Burnout Is Only Getting Worse

2021

Manager burnout 35% very often or always, up from 28% in 2020, widening the gap against individual contributors.

Gallup Q4 2025

Women Show Stronger Employee Engagement Amid Higher Burnout

Fieldwork 30 Oct - 13 Nov 2025

Gender split on the strict instrument: women 31%, men 23%. 22,368 employed US adults, margin of error +/-1.0pp.

Gallup/Workhuman 2022

Amplifying Wellbeing at Work and Beyond Through the Power of Recognition

Oct 2022

$322B global cost of turnover and lost productivity tied to low wellbeing and burnout.

Eagle Hill 2025

Workforce Burnout Survey (Ipsos)

Nov 2025

55% US workforce; arrangement split (61% remote, 57% hybrid; no separate on-site figure published); generational split. 1,400+ US employees. Earlier waves supply the trend series.

Modern Health 2025

Global mental health at work

2025

Global all-time-high 66% burnout figure.

Aflac WorkForces

Aflac WorkForces Report (15th annual)

2024-25 & 2025-26 waves

Generational burnout (at least moderate): Gen Z 74%, millennials 66%, Gen X 55%, boomers 39%. ~2,000 US employees per wave.

AMA / ANA

Clinician burnout surveys

2024-2025

Physician burnout 41.9% (AMA 2025, down from 43.2% in 2024 and 48.2% in 2023); nurse burnout ~57% (State of Nursing 2024).

Goh/Pfeffer/Zenios

Workplace Stressors and Mortality and Health Costs in the United States

Management Science 2016

$125-190B/year US healthcare cost attributable to workplace stress (5-8% of national health spend).

McKinsey 2023

Addressing employee burnout

May 2023

Cross-industry drivers, high performers leave first.

Deloitte 2022

C-suite mental health survey

2022

70% of executives considered quitting.

SHRM 2023

Employee mental-health research

2023, 2025 update

Programme adoption, ROI benchmarks.

Maslach

Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI)

1981, ongoing revisions

Three-dimension framework: exhaustion, cynicism, efficacy deficit.

08 / FAQ

Common questions

What percentage of employees are burned out in 2026?

Eagle Hill 2025 puts the US figure at around 55%; Modern Health's 2025 global survey reports 66%. Eagle Hill's 2025 breakdown by work arrangement runs roughly 61% for fully remote workers, 57% for hybrid, and around 55% across the workforce overall. The lower figures historically came from Gallup's stricter definition; the recent rise reflects broader survey instruments.

Why do burnout statistics vary so widely?

Different studies use different instruments. Gallup uses a binary self-report (very often or always), the Maslach Burnout Inventory measures three dimensions and produces a graded score, and consultancy surveys often use a single yes-or-no question. Lower-bound figures (around 23%) typically come from Gallup; higher-bound figures (around 66%) from broader self-report.

How much does burnout cost companies?

AJPM's 2025 study estimates the total annual cost of employee burnout at roughly $5.04 million per 1,000 employees in the US, with presenteeism (working while disengaged) accounting for around 89% of that figure. The remaining 11% is split across absenteeism, turnover, and healthcare claims. Separately, Gallup and Workhuman's 2022 wellbeing study put the global cost of turnover and lost productivity tied to low wellbeing and burnout at around $322 billion a year.

What is the cost of employee burnout per person?

AJPM's 2025 cost-per-employee bands range from approximately $5,000 for individual contributors up to $20,700 per executive per year. The per-person cost is driven primarily by presenteeism (89% of total), then absenteeism, turnover replacement, and healthcare claims. Burned-out employees are 2.6x more likely to leave (Gallup); replacement cost typically runs 1.5x to 2x annual salary.